Ode to the He-artichoke

Growing up is different for everyone. We all have our own trials and tribulations, successes and fun memories. Some of us were like the Huxtables, some of us were like Roseanne. I think our family was kinda Brady, kinda Partridge, kinda Dukes of Hazard. See for yourself…

Tonight, the thing I appreciate most about my childhood was being exposed to a variety of crazy foods. Tonight I had two artichokes and a handful of prunes for dinner. Who does that? I think I inherited some insane food gene because that's actually pretty normal for me.

Let me take just a moment to tell you how much I love artichokes. They are food from the gods! If you've never had one, you are missing a unique experience. I make them as I learned from my mom – cut off the stem, put them in a double boiler, and steam the crap out of them until the leaves peel off easily.
 

Use your teeth to scrape off the chunky end of each leaf, that is the meat. Then dip each leaf in a mixture of mayo and lemon juice.


 

Once you've eaten all the leaves, cut away the tiny soft leaves and the "hair" underneath leaving the heart.


That is the best best best part. Soooooooo yummy. I am sitting here basking in the afterglow of artichoke. That is a pretty darn good feeling.

One cool thing I learned tonight, this is what an artichoke looks like when growing in the wild… So pretty.

And here is the nutritional value. They make supplements out of artichoke, so you know it's gotta be good for you!

Yes, you read that right… 25 calories in one artichoke! Holy cow! Of course, I pretty much kill that by dipping it in mayo, but it's well worth it.

Sigh.

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Ode to the He-artichoke

  1. Wow… realyy? How very weird and interesting… I can't get my mind around how the tall beautiful sunflower is related to the artichoke. Wow. I think I need to go google now…

  2. You know, now that you mention it, I guess there is a similarity between the taste of sunflower seeds and artichokes. I don't know how to describe it well, but I've always loved both flavors. They kind of remind me of vinegar for some reason…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s